The rep elections and nominations for GMB BA Heathrow Joint Terminals Branch concluded on 5th November 2015.

All nominations closed on 30th September 2015.

Arrivals Customer Service (A Scale) Health & Safety and TRM Industrial Relations rep positions were both oversubscribed at nomination stage and went to a postal ballot. The ballots were counted at GMB Chelmsford office on the morning of 30th October 2015 by Gary Pearce and Tracey Howard.

This round of elections did not included the HCS2012 (CSR, CSR and ASR) representatives as they recently had an election prior to the branch merger. TRC representatives are still under discussion with the company.

TRM Industrial Relations Representatives – 2 positions (APPG TRM)

  • Mark Pead – 38%
  • Su Hirst – 31%
  • Pete Tamplin – 8%
  • John West – 23%

Mark Pead & Su Hirst have been elected to the positions of TRM IR Rep.

Ballot turnout – 58%

Arrivals Customer Service Health & Safety Representative – 1 position (A4)

  • Iqbal Maish – 23%
  • Steve Paris – 77%

Steve Paris has been elected to the position of Arrivals Customer Service Health & Safety Rep.

Ballot turnout – 78%

The remaining areas had unopposed nominations as follows:

Passenger Services Industrial Relations Representatives – 6 positions (A2, A3, A4)

  • Karen Watson
  • Duncan Smith
  • Debbie Lock
  • Joanne Turricki
  • Sally Lawrence
  • Carolyn O’Donoghue

Passenger Services Health & Safety Representatives – 2 positions (A2, A3, A4)

  • Christopher Fenner
  • Drew Stephens

Ticket Desk Industrial Relations Representatives – 2 positions (A5)

  • Millie Boundy
  • Gay Shaba

Ticket Desk Health & Safety Representative – 1 position (A5)

  • Rajinder Mann

Special Services Executive Industrial Relations Representative – 1 position (A5)

  • Anita Gupta

Allocation Industrial Relations Representative – 1 position (A5)

  • Elaine McNulty

Arrivals Industrial Relations Representative – 1 position (A4)

  • Ettore Mausolle

Business Services (ESC) Industrial Relations Representatives – 1 position (A5, A6)

  • Siobhan Corley

Business Services (ESC) Health & Safety Representative – 1 position (A5, A6)

  • Gail Warren

TRM Health & Safety Representative – 1 position (APPG TRM)

  • John West

Band 3 Team Manager Industrial Relations / Health & Safety Representative – 1 position (Band 3 TM)

  • Ian McIntosh

Branch Official Positions

All branch official positions were elected unopposed as follows:

  • Branch President – Karen Watson
  • Vice Branch President – Duncan Smith
  • Branch Secretary – Debbie Lock
  • Vice Branch Secretary – Chris Fenner
  • Branch Treasurer – Drew Stephens
  • Vice Branch Treasurer – Dawn Burdon
  • Political Activist – Mark Pead
  • Equality Officer – Drew Stephens
  • Welfare Rep – Drew Stephens
  • Job Evaluation – Millie Boundy / Siobhan Corley / Duncan Smith
  • Communications Officers – Millie Boundy / Dawn Burdon / Chris Fenner / Drew Stephens
  • Recruitment Reps – Dawn Burdon / Carrie O’Donoghue / Duncan Smith
  • Auditors – Carla Calvar / Gay Shaba

 

  • Panel Reps – Millie Boundy / Siobhan Corley / Duncan Smith / Jo Turiccki / Karen Watson
  • National Sectional Panel (NSP) Reps – Millie Boundy / Siobhan Corley / Jo Turiccki / Karen Watson
  • BATUC – Millie Boundy / Karen Watson